Use of Legislative Incentive for Performance-Based Contracting Unknown
[…] Chairman:
Subcommittee on Readiness:
Committee on Armed Services:
House of Representatives:
The Honorable Solomon Ortiz:
Ranking Minority Member:
Subcommittee on Readiness:
Committee on Armed Services:
House of Representatives:
(120171):
FOOTNOTES
[1] Section 821(b) of the Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
2001, Pub. L. 106-398, Oct. 30, 2000.
[2] The term "commercial item" is defined as any item that is of a type
customarily used for nongovernmental purposes that has been sold,
leased, or licensed or offered for sale, lease, or license to the
general public. 41 U.S.C. 403 (12). With respect to services, the
statute includes "services offered and sold competitively, in
substantial quantities, in the commercial marketplace based on
established catalog or market prices for specific tasks performed and
under standard commercial terms and conditions." Id.
[3] In addition, the legislation provided that special simplified
procedures previously authorized for acquiring commercial items valued
up to $5 million would not apply to acquisitions of services deemed to
be commercial items under section 821(b).