Military Personnel
[…] [21] The mandate directed that the Secretary establish the committee
120 days after passage of the act, which was in October 2004.
[22] OSD's Office of Health Affairs has begun a process requiring each
active and reserve component to quarterly report the percentage of its
members who are in compliance with six medical readiness elements: (1)
dental class I or II; (2) immunizations; (3) medical readiness
laboratory tests, such as DNA blood sample; (4) no deployment-limiting
conditions; (5) periodic health assessment; and (6) medical equipment,
such as eyeglass inserts for gas masks.
[23] 10 U.S.C. § 10206 states that "each member of the Selected Reserve
who is not on active duty shall be examined as to his physical fitness
every five years, or more often as the Secretary concerned considers
necessary." In 1993, the interval was changed from every 4 years to
every 5 years.
[24] In 2003, DOD asked the Armed Forces Epidemiological Board to
review the appropriate methodology and interval for routine medical
examinations to be applied similarly across all services. Based on the