Financial Management
[…] records, the transfer of nonmonetary gifts to the property records in
order to provide evidence that nonmonetary gifts are on the property
records, which according to military service officials are routinely
audited.
In written comments on a draft of this report, DOD concurred with all
three of our recommendations and stated that it had already revised its
gift fund policy to address the three recommendations. DOD also
provided technical comments which we have incorporated where
appropriate. DOD's comments are reprinted in enclosure II.
Background:
Section 2601 of Title 10, U.S. Code, grants the secretaries overseeing
DOD, the military services, and the Coast Guard the authority to accept
certain gifts. Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 2601(a) authorizes the
secretary concerned to accept "any gift, devise, or bequest of real
property, personal property,[Footnote 7] or money on the condition that
the gift, devise, or bequest be used for the benefit, or in connection
with the establishment, operation, or maintenance of a school,
hospital, library, museum, cemetery, or other institution or
organization under the jurisdiction of the Secretary." Section 2601(b)
of Title 10, U.S. Code, authorizes the secretary concerned to accept
gifts of real or personal property, money, or services used to benefit
certain members of the armed forces and civilian employees of DOD who
incur a wound, injury, or illness in the line of duty and to benefit