Human Capital
[…] Presidential Directive/NSPD-44, Management of Interagency Efforts
Concerning Reconstruction and Stabilization (Dec. 7, 2005).
[3] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-09-562].
[4] We selected the Department of Defense because it deploys the
greatest number of civilians to Iraq and Afghanistan. We also included
the Departments of State, Homeland Security, Agriculture, and Justice,
and the U.S. Agency for International Development because these
agencies deployed most of the civilians assigned to the embassies and
provincial reconstruction teams in Iraq and Afghanistan.
[5] Under 22 U.S.C. § 3927, the Chief of Mission "shall have full
responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all
Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice
of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under
the command of a United States area military commander)."
[6] DOD began converting civilian employees into NSPS in 2005. As we
recently testified, as of February 2009, over 205,000 DOD civilians had
been converted into NSPS. GAO, Human Capital: Improved Implementation
of Safeguards and an Action Plan to Address Employee Concerns Could