Human Capital
[…] actions, and results in coherent combined application of available
resources to achieve the desired objective or end state. This approach
addresses the military and civilian coordination discussed in National
Security Presidential Directive/NSPD-44, Management of Interagency
Efforts Concerning Reconstruction and Stabilization (Dec. 7, 2005).
[3] Department of Defense, Report to Congress: Medical Care for
Department of Defense and Non-Department of Defense Federal Civilians
Injured or Wounded in Support of Contingency Operations.
[4] Under 22 U.S.C. § 3927, the Chief of Mission "shall have full
responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all
Government executive branch employees in that country (except for
Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees
under the command of a United States area military commander)".
[5] Section 1101 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-136 (2003), authorized DOD, working jointly
with OPM, to create the National Security Personnel System. As of
February 2009, over 205,000 DOD civilians had been converted into