Defense Infrastructure
[…] We disagree. The Army has, in fact, received
cash consideration for the Picatinny EUL and under section 2667 is
required to deposit such amounts in a special account in the Treasury
established for such purpose. The cash consideration was deposited in
an escrow account rather that the designated account in the Treasury.
We will first discuss the implications of the Army's actions under
section 2667 and the miscellaneous receipts statute. Next, we will
discuss the indemnification provision contained in the Escrow
Agreement and the Antideficiency Act.
The Picatinny EUL and Section 2667:
Section 2667(b) of title 10 enumerates the statutory criteria that a
lease executed under 10 U.S.C. § 2667(a) must satisfy. Of relevance
here is subparagraph (4), which requires that the lease "... provide
for the payment (in cash or in kind) by the lessee of consideration in
an amount not less than the fair market value of the lease interest,
as determined by the Secretary." 10 U.S.C. § 2667(b)(4) (emphasis
added). The term "payment in kind" is not defined in section 2667;
however, acceptable forms of in-kind consideration are described in 10
U.S.C. §§ 2667(b)(5), 2667(c)(1)-(2). Those subparagraphs provide as
follows:
(b) Conditions on leases.