Defense Infrastructure
[…] adjustment, it should report a violation of the Antideficiency Act in
accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 1351.
The Indemnification Provision and the Antideficiency Act:
Prior to its amendment in July 2009, the Escrow Agreement contained a
provision pursuant to which the Army expressly agreed to indemnify the
escrow agent against all liabilities. Such an open-ended
indemnification provision commits the government to potentially
unlimited liability and violates the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. §
1341. See, e.g., B-260063, June 30, 1995. Once it is determined there
has been a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 1341, the agency head "shall
report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts
and a statement of actions taken." 31 U.S.C. §1351. In addition, the
heads of executive branch agencies shall also transmit "[a] copy of
each report ... to the Comptroller General on the same date the report
is transmitted to the President and Congress." 31 U.S.C. § 1351. To
date, GAO has not received a report from the Army regarding this
violation.
Conclusion:
The Army did not comply with 10 U.S.C. § 2667 and violated the
miscellaneous receipts statute by effectively receiving cash, not in-