Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] [11] 16 U.S.C. §§ 799, 822 (2000).
[12] E.g., Wis. Valley Improvement Co. v. FERC, 236 F.3d 738
(D.C. Cir. 2001).
[13] National Energy Policy: Report of the National Energy Policy
Development Group at 1-8 (2001).
[14] E.g., H.R. 991, 108th Cong. § 2 (2003); H.R. 1294, 108th Cong.
§ 1 (2003); S. 464, 108th Cong. § 2 (2003).
[15] nAACP, 425 U.S. at 670; see also Atl. Ref. Co. v. Pub. Serv.
Comm'n, 79 S. Ct. 1246, 1253-54 (1959); Fla. Power & Light Co. v.
Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 617 F.2d 809, 816 (D.C. Cir. 1980); Town of
Alexandria v. FPC, 555 F.2d 1020, 1028 (D.C. Cir. 1977).
[16] 16 U.S.C. § 803(e)(1) (2000).
[17] Eg., 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b)(8) (2000) (providing that ski area
permits "shall be subject to a permit fee based on fair market value
in accordance with applicable law"); 30 U.S.C. § 185(2) (2000)
(providing that "the holder of a right-of-way or permit shall
reimburse the United States ... the fair market rental value of the
right-of-way or permit"); 43 U.S.C. § 1764(g) (2000) (providing that
the "holder of a right-of-way shall pay in advance the fair market