Nuclear Material
[…] levels, and AEA sections 63 and 66, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2093, 2096--which
authorize DOE's acquisition and distribution of source material--
implicitly authorize DOE to re-enrich depleted uranium to natural
levels. Second, AEA sections 53, 63, and 161m, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2073, 2093,
2201(m), authorize DOE to transfer this re-enriched uranium, subject to
certain conditions, to appropriately licensed entities such as nuclear
power reactor operators.
This general AEA authority is limited by any applicable restrictions in
the USEC Privatization Act, enacted in 1996. Section 3112(a) of the
act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2297h-10(a), prohibits DOE from transferring or
selling "any uranium (including natural uranium concentrates, natural
uranium hexafluoride, or enriched uranium in any form) . . . except as
consistent with this section." The remaining provisions of section 3112
then specify the conditions under which DOE may sell or transfer
various types of natural and enriched uranium. Thus, DOE is authorized
to sell or transfer re-enriched depleted uranium provided such