Nuclear Material
[…] DOE has general authority under the AEA to store its unenriched
depleted uranium indefinitely, as well as to convert the tails to a
more stable form for storage. We believe this authority is implicit
under AEA sections 63 and 66, which, as discussed above, authorize DOE
to acquire and distribute source material. This authority is also
implicit under AEA section 41, which authorizes DOE to enrich uranium,
a process which inevitably generates depleted uranium. In addition, to
the extent the department's depleted uranium is "hazardous waste," AEA
section 91a(3), 42 U.S.C. § 2121(a)(3), explicitly authorizes DOE to
store, process, transport, and dispose of "hazardous waste (including
radioactive waste) resulting from nuclear materials production, weapons
production and surveillance programs, and naval nuclear propulsion
programs."
Again, this AEA authority is limited by any applicable restrictions in
the USEC Privatization Act. Section 3112 of that act does not apply to,
and thus does not restrict, storage of DOE's uranium. Section 3113, 42
U.S.C. § 2297h-11, does not apply to or restrict storage of its own