Energy Employees Compensation
[…] exposure matrix's search capabilities, we remain aware that limited
public availability contributes to doubts about the site exposure
matrix.
[50] The terms used are "additive" or "synergistic," referring to the
concept that toxic substances may act in combination in ways that
magnify their adverse effects on health, doubling or even multiplying
the degree of potential harm.
[51] The physicians' role is limited to helping interpret medical
evidence and responding to questions from the claims examiners, who
are responsible for making all legal determinations.
[52] 20 C.F.R. § 30.213. For Part B claims, Labor is required to use
the guidelines issued by the Department of Health and Human Services'
NIOSH at 42 C.F.R. Part 81, which state at § 81.2 that, as required by
EEOICPA, the guidelines "produce a determination as to whether it is
at least as likely as not (a 50 percent or greater probability) that
the cancer of the covered employee was related to the radiation doses
incurred by the employee in the performance of duty."
[53] 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(b).
[54] 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c). Labor must also find that it is at least
as likely as not that the exposure to the toxic substance was related
to employment at a Department of Energy facility.
[55] See preamble to Department of Labor's Final Rule "Performance of