Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
[…] We have had
ongoing discussions with DHHS regarding audit cognizance. Section
42.003 of the FAR provides that "the cognizant Federal agency normally
will be the agency with the largest dollar amount of negotiated
contracts." Based upon discussions with DHHS, we understand that DHHS
is the "cognizant Federal agency." CMS is an Operating Division of DHHS
and is not a "Federal agency." Hence, CMS cannot independently perform
cognizant Federal agency contracting functions. [See comment 7]
Part of the confusion surrounding audit cognizance stems from section
342.705 of the HHSAR, which provides that "The Division of Financial
Advisory Services of the National Institutes of Health has the
authority to establish indirect cost rates, fringe benefit rates, etc.,
for use in contracts and grants awarded to commercial organizations."
To date, NIH generally has not been able to perform this function.
Therefore, we recognize the need to work with DHHS to establish
policies and procedures for the performance of cognizant Federal agency
functions. To the extent that CMS is designated to perform functions in