Human Subjects Research
[…] Vigilance Critical to Protecting Human Subjects, GAO/HEHS-96-72
(Washington, D.C.: Mar. 8, 1996). In addition, the HHS Office of
Inspector General noted in 1998 that IRBs reviewed too many research
protocols too quickly. See Department of Health and Human Services,
Office of Inspector General, Institutional Review Boards: A Time for
Reform, OEI-01-97-00193 (Washington, D.C.: Department of Health and
Human Services, Jun. 1998).
[3] The FDA draws a distinction between "significant risk" and
"nonsignificant risk" medical devices. A significant risk device,
defined in 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(m), is one that "presents a potential for
serious risk to the health, safety, or welfare of a subject"; a
nonsignificant risk device does not present such a danger. For a
significant risk device, the sponsor must submit an Investigational
Device Exemption application to the FDA for approval before beginning
clinical trials. For a nonsignificant risk device, the clinical trial