U.S. Customs Service
[…] with the successful elimination of the ruling backlog, an attorney rotation took place in April 2003. [20] According OR&R officials, the SOP was being used by OR&R but was still in draft form as of June 2003. The OR&R officials noted that the latest version of the draft SOP was dated June 2003, and the final version was expected to be issued by August 2003. [21] This regulation provides that: "A person submitting a request for a ruling and desiring an opportunity to orally discuss the issue or issues involved should indicate that desire in writing at the time the ruling request is filed." 19 C.F.R. 177.4(a). "If a request for a conference is granted, the person making the request will be notified of the time and place of the conference." 19 C.F.R. 177.4(b). [22] For the interviews, we selected importer representatives who were involved with ruling request cases in our sample that were either untimely, administratively closed, or resulted in an information letter.