Homeland Security
[…] Though IPTs were created to help make this
determination, as previously discussed, we were told that each IPT
worked differently and there were no requirements to operate in the
same way. In addition, neither the S&T Directorate nor its draft
process requires documentation of how determinations are made about
where R&D projects and funds are directed.
Further, the S&T Directorate is only now seeking waivers, where
appropriate, and considering whether to grant authorizations or take
other actions for their portfolio managers hired under the IPA. As we
discussed, under 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1), the official responsible for an
employee's appointment may grant a waiver in advance allowing
participation in certain matters if he or she makes a written
determination that the affected financial interest "is not so
substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity" of the
employee's services. In May 2005, an S&T Directorate official stated to
us that they first needed to "scrutinize all of their positions to
determine whether an actual or apparent conflict requires such action."
In August 2005, senior S&T officials told us that, in conjunction with