National Flood Insurance Program
[…] [4] FEMA states that it has statutory authority to obtain certain additional claims data but that its access is limited to the purposes of audit and examination and not for initial claims processing. Specifically, the National Flood Insurance Act gives FEMA access, for the purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, and records of the WYO companies that are "pertinent to the costs of the program undertaken or the services being rendered." 42 U.S.C. § 4084. The Act requires WYO companies to keep such records as FEMA prescribes, including "records which fully disclose the total costs of the program undertaken or the services being rendered, and such other records as will facilitate an effective audit." Id. [5] NFIP contracts with private insurers to sell and administer flood insurance policies through the WYO arrangement, allowing the insurers to write flood policies backed by the federal government. [6] McCarran-Ferguson Act of 1945, Pub.