Drug Offenders
[…] assistance, as discussed in this section, as well as denying
admissions, as discussed in a subsequent section of this appendix.
[47] HUD collects data on lease terminations and denial of admission
into public housing through its Management Operations Certification
Assessment System (MASS) data collection. This system reports the
number of such actions taken for reasons of criminal activities, but it
does not report data on the number of actions taken explicitly for
reasons of drug-related criminal activities.
[48] Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4310 (1988) (codified at 21 U.S.C.
§ 862).
[49] The term "Federal benefit" is defined at 21 U.S.C. § 862(d)(1) to
mean "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial
license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated
funds of the United States."
[50] The term "Federal benefit," under 21 U.S.C. § 862(d)(1),
specifically excludes "any retirement, welfare, Social Security,
health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar
benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are
required for eligibility."
[51] 21 U.S.C. § 862(e).
[52] 21 U.S.C. § 862(b)(2).
[53] 21 U.S.C. § 862(c).
[54] The second quarter of 2004 was the most recent BJA data on the
number of offenders denied benefits under the DFB.
[55] GAO, Drug Control: Denying Federal Benefits to Convicted Drug