Servicemember Reemployment
[…] [12] In nearly all 13 referrals open for more than 60 days, DOL sought
an extension to finish processing the referral.
[13] GAO, Military Personnel: Improved Quality Controls Needed over
Servicemembers' Employment Rights Claims at DOL, [hyperlink,
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-07-907] (Washington, D.C.: July 20,
2007).
[14] Each of these estimates has a margin of error at the 95 percent
confidence level of plus or minus 11 percentage points or less.
[15] In all three referrals open for more than 60 days, DOJ sought an
extension to finish processing the referral.
[16] 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(2).
[17] Section 4323(a)(1) of title 38 of the United States Code provides
that "[i]n case of such an action against a State (as an employer),
the action shall be brought in the name of the United States as the
plaintiff in the action."
[18] USERRA used to permit private servicemember suits against their
state employers in federal court, but this option was removed by
Congress in 1998 as a result of successful legal challenges by states
to such suits based on the Eleventh Amendment of the U.S.