Terrorist Watchlist Screening
[…] 2007).
[12] Our prior reports contain additional details on NICS procedures
for handling firearm and explosives background checks involving the
terrorist watchlist. See [hyperlink,
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-05-127] and [hyperlink,
http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-09-125R].
[13] In general, under federal law, while gun dealers are required to
maintain certain records of firearms transactions, they "shall not be
required to submit to the Attorney General reports and information
with respect to such records and the contents thereof, except as
expressly required." See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A). Such records may be
inspected or examined under certain circumstances upon issuance of a
warrant and without a warrant in certain specified circumstances such
as "in the course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a
criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the [federal
firearms] licensee." See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B).
[14] Joint Terrorism Task Forces are teams of state and local law
enforcement officials, FBI agents, and other federal agents and
personnel whose mission is to investigate and prevent acts of
terrorism.