Payday Lending
[…] [17] Suitability determinations assess elements of a person's character or conduct that may impact the integrity or efficiency of the service rendered in employment in a covered federal government position. 5 C.F.R. § 731.101. Suitability is distinguished from a person's ability to fulfill the qualifications for a position, as measured by experience, education, knowledge, and skills. Applicants for covered positions are assessed by criteria OPM developed under 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b) that constitute specific grounds for determining a person unsuitable for federal employment: "(1) misconduct or negligence in employment; (2) criminal or dishonest conduct; (3) material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment; (4) refusal to furnish testimony as required by law in regard to matters inquired of under the civil service laws, rules, regulations, and records pertinent to these matters; (5) alcohol abuse, without evidence of substantial rehabilitation, of a nature and duration that suggests that the applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of the applicant or appointee or others; (6) illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled substances without evidence of substantial rehabilitation; (7) knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow the U.S. government by force; and (8) any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the lawful employment of the person involved in the position in question." Although OPM developed these criteria as grounds for determining applicants unsuitable for employment, agencies exercise discretion in making such determinations and consider additional factors that include the nature of the federal position, the nature and seriousness of the conduct, its