Workforce Investment Act
[…] for individuals with disabilities." We are concerned that this sentence
appears to imply that recipients will not be "held accountable" for
violations of the regulatory provisions relating to members of other
protected groups, or the provisions imposing administrative
requirements. We ask that the sentence be revised accordingly.
c) "Significant assistance" The first entry in the bullet-point list on
page 11 of the draft report states that recipients must not provide
significant assistance to "a person or entity that discriminates on the
basis of disability." This statement is overbroad. Section 37.7(b) of
the WIA nondiscrimination regulations prohibits such significant
assistance to a more limited category of persons or entities: those
that discriminate "in providing any aid, benefits, services, or
training to registrants, applicants, or participants."
d) Architectural accessibility requirements: In the last full paragraph
on page 11, a sentence in the draft report states that recipients "who
are in facilities or parts of facilities designed, constructed, or
altered on their behalf" must comply with architectural accessibility
requirements.