Personal Information
[…] Information during Secure Flight Program Testing in Initial Privacy
Notices, but Has Recently Taken Steps to More Fully Inform the Public,
GAO-05-864R (Washington, D.C.: July 22, 2005).
[36] Skiptracing is the process of locating people who have fled in
order to avoid paying debts.
[37] Although the Library of Congress indicated that the Department of
State also used FEDLINK contracts with Dun & Bradstreet and LexisNexis,
State officials reported that their use of these contracts did not
involve access to personal information.
[38] Section 103 of Pub. L. 106-481 (2 U.S.C. 182c) establishes FEDLINK
as a revolving fund. The law authorizes the FEDLINK revolving fund to
provide "the procurement of commercial information services,
publications in any format, and library support services, related
accounting services, related education, information and support
services" to federal offices and to other organizations entitled to use
federal sources of supply.
[39] We reviewed the practices of five major information resellers:
ChoicePoint, LexisNexis, Acxiom, Dun & Bradstreet, and West. While
these resellers were all reported by federal agencies to be sources of