International Trade
[…] USITC Pub. 3638, September/October 2003.
[22] For example, since the Singapore FTA was implemented in 2004, we
calculated an average growth rate of bilateral trade for a pre-FTA
period of 5 years before and 5 years after implementation. For
comparison, we also calculated the average annual growth rate of U.S.
trade with the world for the same periods--5 years before 2004 and 5
years after. We calculated the same periods for the Chile FTA; for the
Morocco FTA, 3 years before and 3 years after; and 7 years before and 7
after for the Jordan FTA.
[23] 19 U.S.C. § 2112 note. Under the United States-Israel Free Trade
Area Implementation Act of 1985, a qualifying industrial zone is an
area that "(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and
Jordan or Israel and Egypt; (2) has been designated by local
authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment
of duty or excise taxes; and (3) has been specified by the President as
a qualifying industrial zone." In relation to the QIZs, for an article
to receive an elimination or modification of duties it must be: (1)
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza
Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or different article