International Trade
[…] Singapore, and 97 percent for Morocco of the total value of imports in
2008.
[64] The results of the growth rate analysis by product category for
each FTA partner country are in appendixes II through V.
[65] [hyperlink, http://www.bea.gov].
[65] [hyperlink, http://unstats.un.org/unsd/servicetrade/default.aspx].
[66] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-08-59].
[67] The Jordan FTA states this commitment as "strive to ensure that
such labor principles and the internationally recognized labor rights
set forth in paragraph 6 are recognized and protected by domestic law."
[68] 19 U.S.C. 2112 note.
[70] 19 U.S.C. 2112 note. Under the United States-Israel Free Trade
Area Implementation Act of 1985, a qualifying industrial zone is an
area that "(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and
Jordan or Israel and Egypt; (2) has been designated by local
authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment
of duty or excise taxes; and (3) has been specified by the President as
a qualifying industrial zone." In relation to the QIZs, for an article
to receive an elimination or modification of duties it must be: (1)
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza
Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or different article