Financial Management
[…] Nevertheless, I have concerns regarding some aspects of this report's recommendations. First, and most significant, the report mistakenly suggests that the Debt Collection Improvement Act (DCIA) authorizes FMS to collect federal tax debt by entering into reciprocal agreements with states to offset state payments. The DCIA authorizes Treasury, upon the request of a state, to offset Federal nontax payments to collect state debt, provided the state enters into a reciprocal agreement with Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. §3716(h). However, the DCIA clearly states that that this authority does not extend to the collection of Federal tax debt. See 31 U.S.C. §3701(d): "Sections 3711 (e) and 3716-3719 of this title do not apply to a claim or debt under, or to an amount payable under - (1) the Internal Revenue Code of 1986..." Therefore, the recommendation that FMS assess the potential benefits of developing reciprocal agreements with states to collect delinquent Federal tax debt through the offset of state payments, is not appropriate.