OCC Preemption Rules
[…] Spitzer, 396
F.Supp. 2d. 383 (S.D. N.Y. 2005); National City Bank v. Turnbaugh, 367
F.Supp.2d 805 (D. MD 2005).
[85] See Acquisition of Controlling Sock Interest in Subsidiary
Operations Corporation, 31 Fed. Reg. 11,459 (Aug. 31, 1966).
[86] The OCC's Visitorial Powers regulation defines visitorial powers
to include: (1) examination of a bank; (2) inspection of a bank's books
and records; (3) regulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal law; and (4) enforcing compliance with
any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities. 12
C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2).
[87] The pertinent portion of 12 U.S.C. § 484 provides as follows:
(a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except
as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such
as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by
either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House
duly authorized.
[88] Those disagreeing with the rule generally did not assert that
states have supervisory authority over national banks themselves. The
concern over visitorial powers was limited to state jurisdiction over
operating subsidiaries.