Terrorist Financing
[…] [32] According to GPRA, agency strategic plans should include, among other elements, a set of general goals and objectives and a description of how performance goals and measures are related to the general goals and objectives of the program. Currently, OFAC's efforts are guided by Treasury's overall strategic plan. [33] Section 304 of Public Law 102-138, as amended by Public Law 103- 236 (codified at 22 USC §2656g), requires the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General and appropriate investigative agencies, to provide an annual report to Congress "describing the nature and extent of assets held in the United States by terrorist countries and organizations engaged in international terrorism." Treasury must submit the Terrorist Assets Reports to the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and to the Committee on International Relations and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House.