Terrorist Financing
[…] the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to determine that
it is not feasible to express the performance goal in a measurable
form.
[32] According to GPRA, agency strategic plans should include, among
other elements, a set of general goals and objectives and a description
of how performance goals and measures are related to the general goals
and objectives of the program. Currently, OFAC's efforts are guided by
Treasury's overall strategic plan.
[33] Section 304 of Public Law 102-138, as amended by Public Law 103-
236 (codified at 22 USC §2656g), requires the Secretary of the
Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General and appropriate
investigative agencies, to provide an annual report to Congress
"describing the nature and extent of assets held in the United States
by terrorist countries and organizations engaged in international
terrorism." Treasury must submit the Terrorist Assets Reports to the
Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Finance of the
Senate and to the Committee on International Relations and the
Committee on Ways and Means of the House.