Commuter Rail
[…] Act of 1997 leads us to conclude that all commuter rail operators, as
well as Amtrak, are covered by the $200 million cap on awards for any
claims by or on behalf of rail passengers resulting from an individual
rail accident. The act creates a $200 million cap for passenger
injuries arising "in connection with any rail passenger transportation
operations over or rail passenger transportation use of right-of-way or
facilities owned, leased, or maintained by any high-speed railroad
authority or operator, any commuter authority or operator, any rail
carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103(a)(1)(emphasis added).
Additionally, the definitions section defines a "claim" as "against
Amtrak, any high-speed railroad authority or operator, any commuter
authority or operator, any rail carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103
(e)(1)(emphasis added). The plain language of the statute expressly
provides that commuter authorities or operators are protected by this
statutory cap.
The statutory language that specifically authorizes freight railroads
and commuter rail operators to enter into agreements allocating
financial responsibility for claims, which forms the statutory
underpinning for the indemnification agreements that protect freight
railroads, is embodied within 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b). That subsection
provides that "[a] provider of rail passenger transportation may enter
into contracts that allocate financial responsibility for claims." 49
U.S.C. § 28103(b). By enacting this provision, Congress intended to
protect commuter rail operators, as well as Amtrak, by establishing a
clear statutory basis for the enforceability of indemnification
contracts. In this respect, the Senate Committee's report on the