FAA Airspace Redesign
[…] recommends the use of sensitivity analysis.
[94] Experts noted that a sensitivity analysis would have less of an
effect on a noise analysis than on an operational analysis. As one
expert noted, this is because traffic on one day will not significantly
impact the noise model, which reflects annual average conditions. In
addition, according to this expert, there would need to be a 35 percent
to 40 percent error in the traffic forecast to affect DNL.
[95] Although not required, a benefit-cost analysis is permitted under
CEQ regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23,. "if a cost-benefit
analysis relevant to the choice among environmentally different
alternatives is being considered for the proposed action, it shall be
incorporated by reference or appended to the [EIS] as an aid in
evaluating the environmental consequences." The regulation further
states that when a cost-benefit analysis is prepared, the EIS should
discuss the relationship between that analysis and any analyses of
unquantified environmental impacts, values, and amenities. The
regulation states that the merits and drawbacks of the alternatives