FAA Airspace Redesign
[…] Karlen, 444 U.S. 223, 227-
28 (1980).
[122] See Administrative Record, Document No. 9358, MITRE Report,
"Eastern U.S. Problem Assessment and Multi-Cen." Among other things,
MITRE modeled and simulated all alternatives for the airspace redesign
project.
[123] Draft EIS, p. 2-2; final EIS, p. 2-2.
[124] A TRACON is an air traffic control facility that uses radar and
two-way radio communication to separate air traffic within a specific
geographic area in the vicinity of one or more large airports.
[125] Final EIS pp. 1-25.
[126] Final EIS pp. 1-21. In 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d), Congress declared
national policy to be that FAA shall: "(1) assign, maintain, and
enhance safety and security [as] the highest priorities in air
commerce; ...and (4) control the use of the navigable airspace and
regulate civil and military operations in that airspace in the interest
of the safety and efficiency of both of those operations ...."
(Emphasis added.)
[127] See [hyperlink, http://www.faa.gov/about/mission/] (accessed on
May 5, 2008). FAA has certain general noise reduction authority, see 14
C.F.R. Part 150, but noise reduction is not part of FAA's statutory
mission.
[128] See S. Rep.