Commuter Rail
[…] Reform Legislation: Constitutionality and Summaries of Selected
Statutes, February 26, 2003.
[33] National Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 698
F. Supp. 951 (D.D.C. 1988), vacated on other grounds, 892 F.2d 1066
(D.C. Cir. 1990).
[34] We use the term "commuter rail operator" to be consistent with the
language in ARAA. In these cases, a commuter rail operator may be a
commuter rail agency, but it could also be another entity operating the
commuter service on behalf of the commuter rail agency.
[35] [hyperlink, http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-04-240].
[36] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(a)(1).
[37] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(e)(1).
[38] The cap is restricted to "a claim for personal injury to a
passenger, death of a passenger, or damage to property of a passenger."
49 U.S.C. § 28103(a)(1).
[39] 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b).
[40] An indemnification provision is a contractual provision under
which one party agrees to protect the other party against loss or
damages it may sustain in connection with the contract.