Commuter Rail
[…] this issue had not yet become ripe. The court disagreed but did not
determine as part of this proceeding, which party, if either, was
negligent.
[68] See Zavras v. Capeway Robers Motorcycle Club, 44 Mass. App. Ct.
17, 18-19 (1997); HR Knowledge, Inc. v. Professional Insurance & Risk
Brokerage, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 1127 (Memorandum and Order Pursuant to
Rule 1:28) (2008).
[69] See Cornier v. Central Mass. Chapter of the National Safety
Council, 416 Mass. 286, 287-289 (1993).
[70] As an example of a statute requiring that compensation levels
reflect safety considerations, STB cited 49 U.S.C. § 10101 (3), (8)
(part of the federal government's rail transportation policy), which
requires STB to "promote a safe and efficient transportation system"
and "operate facilities and equipment without detriment to the public
health and safety."
[71] ICC was the predecessor to STB.
[72] Section 7.1 of the Trackage Rights Order provides (6 I.C.C.2d at
564): "Save as herein otherwise provided, each party hereto shall be
responsible for and shall assume all loss, damage or injury (including