Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] The total funding was $433 million, the single largest amount allocated to the 10 programs at issue and fully half of the $866 million awarded under all of these programs. Under the Bus and Bus Facilities program, the department "may make grants ...to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects to replace, rehabilitate and purchase buses and related equipment and to construct bus-related facilities ...." 49 U.S.C. § 5309(b)(3). The only explicit direction in the statute concerning the selection of grantees is that the department "shall consider the age and condition of buses, bus fleets, related equipment, and bus-related facilities." 49 U.S.C. § 5309(m)(8) (emphasis added). The department is required only to "consider" this factor, however, not to give it priority. The statute also authorizes the department to make bus grants subject to "terms, conditions, requirements, and provisions that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this section." 49 U.S.C. § 5309(c)(3) (emphasis added).