Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] Under this program, the department is authorized to fund grants to cities to carry out comprehensive programs of intelligent transportation system research, development, and operational testing. See Pub. L. No. 109-59, §§ 5201, 5306 (Aug. 10, 2005), 23 U.S.C. § 512 note. The grant statute requires the department to give "higher priority" to funding program projects that, among other things: "(1) enhance mobility and productivity through improved traffic management ... [and] toll collection ...; (2) utilize interdisciplinary approaches to develop traffic management strategies and tools to address multiple impacts of congestion concurrently; [and] ... (3) address traffic management ... [or] toll collection traveler information with goals of ... reducing metropolitan congestion by not less than 5 percent by 2010 ...." Pub. L. No. 109-59, sec. 5306(b) (emphasis added).