Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] [68] As relevant here, tolling is permitted on certain interstate and noninterstate highways, bridges, and tunnels and certain ferry boats, terminals, and approaches; see 23 U.S.C. § 129(a)-(c). In addition, states and localities are authorized to toll facilities participating in certain pilot programs such as the Value Pricing Pilot Program discussed below, see 23 U.S.C. § 149 note, and, as of 2005, high- occupancy-vehicle (HOV) lanes that are converted to high-occupancy-toll (HOT) lanes; see 23 U.S.C. § 166. [69] The department notes as well that while the Bus program provision of 49 U.S.C. § 5309(b)--authorizing the department to make grants to "replace, rehabilitate and purchase buses and related equipment and to construct bus-related facilities"--does not have a specific statutory tolling requirement, another clause in the Capital Investment Grants statute--49 U.S.C. § 5309(c)(1)(A)--prohibits the department from approving any grant unless the department "determines that the project is part of an approved transportation plan and program of projects under 49 U.S.C. § 5303," which, in turn ties in to congestion reduction.