Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] October 2008 DOT Letter at 4-5. Under the general New Starts program, the department may award grants "only if the Secretary, based on evaluations and considerations set forth in paragraph (3), determines that the project is [among other things] ...justified based on a comprehensive review of its mobility improvements, environmental benefits, [and] cost effectiveness," see 49 U.S.C. § 5309(d)(2)(B). In making this determination, the department must evaluate, among other things, "(i) congestion relief; (ii) improved mobility; (iii) air pollution; (iv) noise pollution; [and] (v) energy consumption," see 49 U.S.C. § 5309(d)(3)(D), as well as "other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out this subsection," 49 U.S.C. § 5309(d)(3)(K). The department has identified these "other factors" as including congestion management/ pricing strategies. See 72 Fed. Reg. 17981, 17982 (Apr. 10, 2007); 72 Fed. Reg. 30907, 30913 (June 4, 2007).