Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] The Act circumscribes that discretion and only an analysis of the statute itself can dictate the latitude of that discretion. . . . It should require no citation of authority to reaffirm the proposition that the Secretary's authority is limited to carrying out the law according to its terms.... As has been observed, 'an agency may not finally decide the limits of its statutory power.'" 479 F.2d at 1106- 07, 1109, 1124 (citation omitted) (emphasis added). [67] Section 301 provides, "Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds." "Highway" is defined to include a road, street, or parkway; a bridge, tunnel, right-of-way, or other facility in connection with a highway; and the portion of any interstate bridge or tunnel or approach paid for by a state. 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(11).