Urban Partnership Agreements
[…] April 2008 DOT Letter at 7. Requiring congestion pricing as a selection factor for bus grants was "necessary" or at least "appropriate," in the department's judgment, because motorists who are priced off the roads by congestion pricing will need greater mass transit options. Requiring congestion pricing also was consistent, in the department's judgment, with the general policies, findings, and purposes of the public transportation statute, such as development of "improved public transportation ...techniques," 49 U.S.C. § 5301(f), which the department believes would include an integrated congestion management system of which congestion pricing is a component. As the department also notes, Congress has found that: "the welfare and vitality of urban areas, the satisfactory movement of people and goods within those areas, and the effectiveness of programs aided by the United States Government are jeopardized by deteriorating or inadequate urban transportation service and facilities, the intensification of traffic congestion, and the lack of coordinated, comprehensive, and continuing development planning ....," Id. § 5301(b)(2) (emphasis added). Congress therefore has declared that: "it is in the interest of the United States ...to foster the development and revitalization of public transportation systems that-- (1) maximize the ...efficient mobility of individuals; (2) minimize environmental impacts; and (3) minimize transportation-related fuel consumption...." Id. § 5301(a) (emphasis added); see October 2008 DOT Letter at 7. The department's judgment is that congestion pricing supports all three of these goals, and that one of these, mobility, will enhance the effectiveness of the bus transportation system.