Public Transportation
[…] See
2009 Md. Laws HB300.
[36] Cal. Pub. Util. § 33002(d)(2009).
[37] Md. Code Ann., Economic Development, art. EC §§ 12-204, 12-207;
§§ 12-208-210 (2010). Senate Bill 63, introduced in the 2010 Maryland
General Assembly, would authorize counties and municipal corporations
to directly fund the costs of the operation and maintenance of certain
improvements for transit-oriented development from the levy of tax
increment revenues.
[38] Cal. Const. art XIIIA. California's Proposition 13 amended the
California Constitution in this regard.
[39] Cal. Const. art XVI,§ 16; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 33030 et
seq. Or. Rev. Stat. chapter 457.
[40] Or. Rev. Stat. § 457.420.
[41] 49 U.S.C. § 5302(a)(1)(G)(ii), which defines "capital project for
joint development, excludes the construction of a commercial revenue-
producing facility (other than an intercity bus station or terminal)
or a part of a public facility not related to public transportation.
[42] See Notice of Final Agency Guidance on the Eligibility of Joint
Development Improvements Under Federal Transit Law 72 Fed. Reg. 5788,
5800 (Feb. 7, 2007).
[43] See Notice of Final Agency Guidance on the Eligibility of Joint
Development Improvements Under Federal Transit Law 72 Fed.