Air Ambulance
[…] dated February 20, 2007 from James R. Dann, Deputy Assistant General
Counsel for the Department of Transportation to Donald Jansky,
Assistant General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Texas
Department of State Health Services.
[27] See Med-Trans Corp. v. Benton, 591 F.Supp. 2d 812 (E.D.N.C. 2008)
(Order of Permanent Injunction).
[28] Under the ADA, air ambulances are considered on-demand air
carriers, along with air taxis and helicopter tour operators.
[29] Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378(1992)
(citing 49 U.S.C. App. 1301(a)(4), 1302(a)(9)).
[30] 49 U.S.C. §41713, "...States may not enact or enforce a law,
regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier..."
[31] See, e.g., Hiawatha Aviation of Rochester, Inc. v. Minnesota
Department of Health, 389 N.W. 2d 507 (Minn. 1986).
[32] Letter dated June 16, 1986 from Jim J. Marquez, General Counsel
of the Department of Transportation to Chip Wagoner, Office of