Rulemaking
[…] as principle advisor to the President on regulatory policy, planning,
and review.
Section 6 of Executive Order 12866 established agency and OIRA
responsibilities in the centralized review of regulations. Like its
predecessor, the new executive order limits OIRA reviews to rules
published by agencies other than independent regulatory agencies.
However, in contrast to the broad scope of review under Executive Order
11291, the new order limits OIRA reviews to actions identified by the
rulemaking agency or OIRA as "significant" regulatory actions, which
are defined in section 3(f) of the order as the following:
"Any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may (1)
have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or
adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the
economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public
health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or
communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere
with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter
the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan
programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4)
raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the
President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive
order.":
As figure 3 shows, by focusing OIRA's reviews on significant rules, the
number of draft proposed and final rules that OIRA examined fell from
between 2,000 and 3,000 per year under the Executive Order 12291 to
between 500 and 700 rules per year under Executive Order 12866.