Rulemaking
[…] For rules that OIRA reviews and are subsequently published in the Federal Register, the executive order requires agencies to make the rule and any cost or benefit information prepared available to the public. Two other sections of the order establish specific documentation requirements regarding changes made to rules submitted to OIRA for review: * Section 6(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the order states that agencies must "identify for the public, in a complete, clear, and simple manner, the substantive changes between the draft submitted to OIRA for review and the action subsequently announced." However, neither the executive order nor OIRA's October 1993 guidance on its implementation defines what the term "substantive changes" means. * Section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii) of the order requires agencies to "identify for the public those changes in the regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA.": OIRA's October 1993 guidance on the implementation of the order considers the second requirement to be a subset of the first.