Rulemaking
[…] He also said OIRA expected that many of the differences in agencies' documentation practices that we identified should be eliminated by the administration's e-rulemaking initiative (which would consolidate each agency's public docket into a single governmentwide docket).[Footnote 72] Our examination of agencies' rulemaking dockets during this review indicated that the documentation of changes made during OIRA's review was often confusing and, at times, totally absent. Also, section 2(b) of the executive order states "to the extent permitted by law, OMB shall provide guidance to agencies" and that OIRA "is the repository of expertise concerning regulatory issues, including methodologies and procedures that affect more than one agency." Therefore, we believe that OIRA has a responsibility under the executive order to instruct agencies regarding the order's transparency requirements (just as it has done with regard to other issues).