Rulemaking
[…] to the agencies on this issue (as it did during the previous
administration). He also said OIRA expected that many of the
differences in agencies' documentation practices that we identified
should be eliminated by the administration's e-rulemaking initiative
(which would consolidate each agency's public docket into a single
governmentwide docket).[Footnote 72] Our examination of agencies'
rulemaking dockets during this review indicated that the documentation
of changes made during OIRA's review was often confusing and, at times,
totally absent. Also, section 2(b) of the executive order states "to
the extent permitted by law, OMB shall provide guidance to agencies"
and that OIRA "is the repository of expertise concerning regulatory
issues, including methodologies and procedures that affect more than
one agency." Therefore, we believe that OIRA has a responsibility under
the executive order to instruct agencies regarding the order's
transparency requirements (just as it has done with regard to other
issues). Further, the consolidation of the agencies' dockets in the