Rulemaking
[…] Section 6 of Executive Order 12866 established agency and OIRA responsibilities in the centralized review of regulations. Like its predecessor, the new executive order limits OIRA reviews to rules published by agencies other than independent regulatory agencies. However, in contrast to the broad scope of review under Executive Order 11291, the new order limits OIRA reviews to actions identified by the rulemaking agency or OIRA as "significant" regulatory actions, which are defined in section 3(f) of the order as the following: "Any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may (1) have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive order.": As figure 3 shows, by focusing OIRA's reviews on significant rules, the number of draft proposed and final rules that OIRA examined fell from between 2,000 and 3,000 per year under the Executive Order 12291 to between 500 and 700 rules per year under Executive Order 12866.