Reexamining Regulations
[…] rules, (2) encouraging and facilitating greater public participation in
rulemaking, and (3) improving the transparency of the rulemaking
process. Because these strengths or benefits are also relevant and
useful for assessing agency retrospective review initiatives, we
considered them in our selection of evaluation criteria. Other
practices that could improve the effectiveness and transparency of
reviews may exist and could be considered when developing retrospective
review processes. However, we believe that the three practices that we
assessed are among the most important.
[9] Section 610 requires agencies to consider: (1) the continued need
for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments received
concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the rule;
(4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts
with other federal rules, and, to the extent feasible, with state and
local government rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has
been evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic conditions,
or other factors have changed in the area affected by the rule.
[10] Outside of DOT, we identified 88 mandatory reviews completed by
our selected agencies. DOT has an agency policy that requires its
agencies to conduct reviews of all its regulations in the Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR) to ensure the department's compliance with