Reexamining Regulations
[…] regulations.
[32] Appendix IV provides an illustration of the variation in review
processes even within agencies, as demonstrated by agencies within DOL.
[33] To illustrate how an agency can apply these characteristics in a
detailed formal program that defines key terms and identifies important
evaluation factors that agencies can consider in each phase, we provide
a detailed example of EBSA's regulatory review program in app. XI.
EBSA's program was the most comprehensive documented review process
that we examined within the scope of our review.
[34] Section 610 requires agencies to assess: (1) the continued need
for the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments received
concerning the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the rule;
(4) the extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates, or conflicts
with other federal rules, and, to the extent feasible, with state and
local government rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has
been evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic conditions,
or other factors have changed in the area affected by the rule.
[35] Some statutory mandates, such as Section 610, require agencies to
provide notice of retrospective reviews and solicit public comments on
the relevant regulations.
[36] A listserve is a program used to manage e-mails for members of a
discussion group.