Homeland Security
[…] See Title 40, U.S.C. notes following the Table of Former Title 40 U.S.C. [4] The bracketed text referencing "the Federal Protective Service" was inserted here because it is clear from the context of the provision that the term "agency" is referring to the transferred components of DHS, including the Federal Protective Service. The Act also provides that: "[F]or purposes of this title [i.e., the title on the Transition] that: (1) The term 'agency' includes any entity, organizational unit, program, or function." Pub. L. 107-297, §1501(a), 6 U.S.C. § 541 (a) (2004). [5] See the Act, at § 101 - Definitions, which provides: "In this Act, the following definitions apply: (8) The term 'functions' includes authorities, powers, rights, privileges, immunities, programs, projects, activities, duties, and responsibilities." Pub. L. 107-297, §101(8), 6 U.S.C. § 101 (2004).