Homeland Security
[…] [8] 40 U.S.C. § 592(b)(2) provides: "Reimbursements for special services. --This subchapter does not preclude the Administrator of General Services from providing special services, not included in the standard level user charge, on a reimbursable basis. The reimbursements may be credited to the Fund. [9] 40 U.S.C. § 581 provides that: "The Administrator may - (1) obtain payments, through advances or otherwise, for services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities furnished, on a reimbursable basis, to a federal agency...; and (2) credit the payments to the applicable appropriation of the Administration." [End of section] Appendix IV: GAO Legal Analysis of Issues Concerning FPS Activities Not Related to Facility Protection: In its comments on this report, DHS stated that it plans to develop guidance allowing the use of funds for activities unrelated to the protection of buildings and grounds