Homeland Security
[…] A. 40 U.S.C. Section 586(c). Subject to approval by GSA and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), 40 U.S.C. § 586(c) provides authority for DHS to impose a charge for certain protection services currently furnished by FPS to agencies occupying GSA-controlled space and to credit the amounts received to the DHS appropriation or fund initially charged for providing the services. Section 586(c) provides: (c) Charges by executive agencies. (1) In general. An executive agency, other than the Administration [GSA], may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at rates approved by the Administrator. (2) Crediting amounts received. An amount an executive agency receives under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation or fund initially charged for providing the space or service. However, amounts in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise provided by law. 40 U.S.C. § 586(c) [formerly section 210(k) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 490(k); when re- codified, the Code uses the word "Administration" to refer to the General Services Administration].