Homeland Security
[…] Nonetheless, on the basis of DHS's comments, we have made technical clarifications to our descriptions of the law, where appropriate. In addition to raising technical issues, DHS makes several statements that, although not entirely clear, could be read as suggesting that DHS might be taking a broader view of its authority relating to the protection of federal buildings and grounds than our analysis of the statute would support. The relevant statutory provision is 40 U.S.C. 1315(a), as amended by section 1706(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act, which provides that: "To the extent provided for by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Secretary of Homeland Security—shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed- ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property" [emphasis added].