Homeland Security
[…] U.S.C. § 586(c) as to protection services other than strictly law
enforcement services; and B. the aforementioned Transfer Provisions of
the Act as to all DHS protection services including law enforcement.
A. 40 U.S.C. Section 586(c). Subject to approval by GSA and the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB), 40 U.S.C. § 586(c) provides authority
for DHS to impose a charge for certain protection services currently
furnished by FPS to agencies occupying GSA-controlled space and to
credit the amounts received to the DHS appropriation or fund initially
charged for providing the services.
Section 586(c) provides:
(c) Charges by executive agencies.
(1) In general. An executive agency, other than the Administration
[GSA], may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at rates
approved by the Administrator.
(2) Crediting amounts received. An amount an executive agency receives
under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation or fund
initially charged for providing the space or service. However, amounts
in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs shall be credited
to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise provided by law.
40 U.S.C. § 586(c) [formerly section 210(k) of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 490(k); when re-
codified, the Code uses the word "Administration" to refer to the
General Services Administration].