Homeland Security
[…] before enactment of the Act; and 40 U.S.C. § 586(b) and § 581(g). See
also, 41 CFR Part 102-85; and GSA's PBS Pricing Desk Guide, 2nd ed.,
section 3.2.6.; and GSA's PBS Customer Guide to Real Property, Chapter
4, Security and Law Enforcement Services.
[7] Id. Also, discussions with PBS's Controller's Office confirms that
GSA would routinely provide above standard services (i.e., services
above those included in GSA's Rent charge (i.e., base rent and
building-specific security charges) to other agencies on a
reimbursable basis using GSA's reimbursable work authorizations
(RWAs).
[8] 40 U.S.C. § 592(b)(2) provides: "Reimbursements for special
services. --This subchapter does not preclude the Administrator of
General Services from providing special services, not included in the
standard level user charge, on a reimbursable basis. The reimbursements
may be credited to the Fund.
[9] 40 U.S.C. § 581 provides that: "The Administrator may - (1) obtain
payments, through advances or otherwise, for services, space, quarters,
maintenance, repair, or other facilities furnished, on a reimbursable
basis, to a federal agency...; and (2) credit the payments to the