U.S. Postal Service
[…] legislation that underlies the OPM methodology."[Footnote 74]
Analysis:
At issue here is whether OPM's methodology for allocating
responsibility for CSRS pension costs for USPS employees who worked
for both USPS and the POD is consistent with applicable law.
We begin with the 1974 Act, which established the allocation of
responsibility for CSRS pension costs between USPS and the federal
government. As discussed above, the 1974 law explicitly directed USPS
to pay for CSRS costs attributable to pay increases granted by USPS
after July 1, 1971. The 1974 Act created a new subsection 8348(h) of
Title 5, U.S. Code, stating the following:
"(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other statute, [USPS] shall be liable for
that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of
[CSRDF] which is attributable to any benefits payable from [CSRDF] to
active and retired Postal Service officers and employees, and to their
survivors, when the increase results from an employee-management
agreement under title 39, or any administrative action by the Postal
Service taken pursuant to law, which authorizes increases in pay on
which benefits are computed.
"(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability, referred to in
paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be determined by the Civil
Service Commission. The [USPS] shall pay the amount so determined to
the Commission in thirty equal annual installments with interest