GAO Bid Protest Annual Report to the Congress for Fiscal Year 2009
[…] Moreover, even assuming that the ultimate discretion as to whether a requirement should be placed in the 8(a) program rests with the Administrator of SBA, that does not mean that the SBA's discretionary authority under the 8(a) statute supersedes the mandatory aspect of the HUBZone program. [5] In further support of this conclusion, 15 U.S.C. § 657a(b)(4) provides that "[a] procurement may not be made from a source on the basis of a preference provided in paragraph (2) or (3), if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under section 4124 or 4125 of title 18 [acquisitions from Federal Prison Industries] or the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.)."