Financial Management
[…] 108-136, § 644, 117 Stat. 1392, 1517 (Nov. 24, 2003).
[23] Currently, surviving spouses who become eligible for DIC benefits
are refunded SBP premiums because of the reduction in SBP benefits by
the amount of the DIC benefits. With the elimination of the DIC offset,
the SBP benefits would be expanded, and the related SBP premiums that
were previously refunded would likely be recollected. Without
legislation to clarify whether such refunded SBP premiums would be 100
percent repayable, the DOD OOA estimated that one-third of such
previously refunded SBP premiums would be recollected.
[24] 10 U.S.C. § 1461 (a). "The Fund shall be used for the accumulation
of funds in order to finance on an actuarially sound basis liabilities
of the Department of Defense under military retirement and survivor
benefit programs."
[25] GAO, Financial Management: Review of the Military Retirement Trust
Fund's Actuarial Model and Related Computer Controls, GAO/AIMD-97-128
(Washington, D.C.: Sept. 9, 1997).
GAO's Mission:
The Government Accountability Office, the investigative arm of