Regulatory Programs
[…] identifying which transactions require the services of a certified or
licensed appraiser. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 323.3.
[3] See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a). FIRREA does not provide minimum
requirements for the licensing of real estate appraisers by state
agencies. See 12 U.S.C. § 3345(c).
[4] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3332(a), 3347.
[5] 12 U.S.C. § 3345(a).
[6] The statute also requires the individual to pass a suitable
examination administered by the state that is consistent with
and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or
endorsed by the AQB. 12 U.S.C. § 3345(b).
[7] See id.
[8] Id.
[9] Section 1116(e) states that the ASC "shall not set qualifications
or experience requirements for the states
in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus standard."
12 U.S.C. § 3345(e) (emphasis added). This provision clarifies that,
although Congress intended the AQB to establish the minimum
requirements for the certification of appraisers, Congress intended the
authority to establish the minimum requirements for the licensing of