Regulatory Programs
[…] ASC's interpretation of the statute is entitled to great weight and
should ordinarily be followed unless there are strong indications from
the legislative history or otherwise that its interpretation is
arbitrary or inconsistent with the statutory purpose.":
You report that the ASC noted that its Policy Statements are nonbinding
recommendations. As discussed above, the Policy Statements are grounded
in Title XI provisions and are the ASC's formal interpretations of that
statute. Moreover, some Title XI provisions require the ASC to make
binding statements. For example, § 1122(a)(2) of Title XI, 12 U.S.C.
3351(a)(2), provides that, "A State appraiser certifying or licensing
agency shall not impose excessive fees or burdensome requirements, as
determined by the Appraisal Subcommittee, for temporary practice under
this subsection." ASC Policy Statement 5, which was adopted after
public notice and comment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552, specifically
identifies situations that are "excessive fees or burdensome
requirements." Failure by a State to conform to Policy Statement 5