Fair Housing
[…] complainants by trying to conciliate or settle their complaint.
[71] The confidence interval for this estimate is 13 percent to 31
percent.
[72] The confidence interval for this estimate is 80 percent to 97
percent.
[73] 24 C.F.R. § 103.310(a).
[74] 42 U.S.C. § 3610((b)(2).
[75] The confidence intervals for these estimates are 84 percent to 99
percent and 78 percent to 97 percent, respectively.
[76] Federal regulations implementing the Act state that generally
investigators will not participate in or advise in the conciliation of
their own cases. 24 C.F.R. § 103.300(c). Nevertheless, the regulations
allow an individual to act as investigator and conciliator on the same
case when the rights of the parties "can be protected and the
prohibitions with respect to the disclosure of information can be
observed." Id.
[77] 24 C.F.R. § 103.300(c) states that an investigator "may suspend
fact finding" and engage in conciliation efforts.
[78] The estimates provided are based on our survey of a national
random sample of 575 complainants whose complaints were closed by