Fair Lending
[…] affairs of an insured depository institution; and (4) any independent
contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who
knowingly or recklessly participates in any violation of any law or
regulation; any breach of fiduciary duty; or any unsafe or unsound
practice, which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal
financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured
depository institution, which caused or is likely to cause more than a
minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the
insured depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u).
[26] 12 U.S.C. § 1786(e)(1). ("If, in the opinion of the Board, any
insured credit union, credit union which has insured accounts, or any
institution-affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the Board
has reasonable cause to believe that the credit union or any
institution-affiliated party is about to engage, in an unsafe or
unsound practice in conducting the business of such credit union, or is
violating or has violated, or the Board has reasonable cause to believe
that the credit union or any institution-affiliated party is about to
violate, a law, rule, or regulation, or any condition imposed in
writing by the Board in connection with the granting of any application
or other request by the credit union or any written agreement entered
into with the Board, the Board may issue and serve upon the credit
union or such party notice of charges in respect thereof.")
[27] 12 U.S.C. § 1818.
[28] 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2); 12 U.S.C. § 1786(k)(2) for NCUA. In
addition, while DOJ has 2 years to file a civil action for an ECOA
violation, depository institution regulators have 5 years to take
enforcement action to impose civil money penalties for violations of